Search




 

|

PRIVICY STATEMENT

 


GPC Asia Pacific Privacy Statement

 


Australia

GPC Asia Pacific Pty Ltd ACN 097993 283 (trading as Repco, Ashdown-Ingram, Motospecs, McLeod Accessories, RDA EBC Brakes, R&E Autos, Global Auto Spares and [Covs]) and its related entities are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

New Zealand

GPC Asia Pacific Limited (company no. 1158404) (trading as Repco, Appco, Ashdown-Ingram and Motospecs) and its related entities are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

This document outlines how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.

 

 


 

Collection and use of Personal Information

We collect various types of personal and sensitive information, including the information outlined below for the reasons, and in the ways, indicated:

•  Customer sales information: we collect personal information about individuals when they purchase goods and services from us, including in person, over the phone, through our electronic catalogue and through our website. This information may include name, address, age, phone number, email address, credit card details and items purchased or services provided. This information is used to transact sales and to provide goods and services. Elements of the information may also be used for market research purposes and to inform customers about new products and services. When you ring us, we may also record phone conversations with your consent for quality review purposes.

•  Credit history information: we conduct credit history checks with credit reporting agencies as part of our credit application assessment process.

•  Loyalty program details: these details may include name, address, age, phone number and email address and is collected primarily through application forms. We also collect personal information through survey forms in which we ask individuals to provide details about a range of issues relating to their interest in goods and services and the loyalty program. Information about individuals is used to administer accounts and to develop and inform members about events, offers and promotions and our products and services.

•  Competition entrant details: from time-to-time we conduct competitions and collect personal information about entrants provided on entry forms, such as name, address, phone number and email address. This information is used for conducting the competitions and to send entrants information about our products and services.

•  Website: we collect personal information when individuals communicate or do business with us through our website. This may include name, email address, items purchased, credit card details and details provided in messages. Payment details provided through our website are processed through a secure web server with strong encryption. We collect de-identified statistical information about our website visitors through the use of sessional cookies to evaluate our website performance. This information may include the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. This data does not enable us to identify individuals.

•  Cloud platforms: we use a variety of cloud platforms to deliver our services and functions. Some of these cloud platforms may be based in overseas locations. We select cloud platforms if they demonstrate adequate security and privacy protections. We will take steps to require all cloud platforms to delete personal data after it is no longer required or the contract to provide the service is terminated.

•  CCTV: we may use CCTV to record public areas within our stores and offices.

•  Customer complaints and warranty claims: this information may include name, address, phone number and complaint details and is used to handle the issue raised.

•  Recruitment information: we collect information about job applicants for the purpose of assessing their suitability for employment. This may include any information relevant for this purpose, such as employment history, education, training, qualifications, salary and reference information from referees.

•  Employment and health and safety: we collect information, including sensitive information, about our staff and the ways in which our workplaces are used. Information about individuals is used to respond to issues, including responding to litigation and advising our insurers of incidents.

•  From time to time, we acquire other businesses. Such transactions generally involve the disclosure of personal information from the vendor organisation to us, either as part of the due diligence process or as a result of a transfer of assets. In such instances, we collect the personal information held by the newly acquired business.

Any information we collect may also be used for purposes directly related to carrying out our business, such as quality audits, risk management, staff management, staff training and product development.



Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information only in limited circumstances. We disclose information to:

•  our service providers, such as payment processors, data entry service providers, marketing agencies, market researchers, mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collectors;

•  to professional advisers, such as solicitors and accountants;

•  to related entities within our corporate group;

• to authorised persons named by you on your account;

•  to other third parties where it is expressly permitted under the relevant Privacy Act, for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as pursuant to a court order or warrant.

Where possible, we take contractual measures to ensure our service providers comply with the privacy standards set out in the relevant Privacy Act and, where relevant, other standards imposed by us.



Marketing Communications

We send customers, potential customers and loyalty program members information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to them. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws (such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth)).

Where an individual has indicated a preference in regards to a method of communication, we endeavour to use that method whenever it is practical to do so. Individuals can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by lodging a request with our Privacy Officer or by using opt-out facilities provided in marketing communications. We do not rent or sell personal information under any circumstances.



Access and Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer. Access will generally be provided in an appropriate form within 30 days. We may charge a fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collate or present it in an appropriate form. In limited circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the relevant Privacy Act, we may not be able to provide access to information, for example, where it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others.

Where personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, individuals may inform us of this and we will correct it accordingly.



Overseas Transfers

We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or if it is with your consent. We will not send your information outside of the country in any other circumstances.



Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your personal information, you can lodge a complaint in writing with our Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be treated as confidential. Our Privacy Officer will generally contact you within 14 days to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in an appropriate manner with which you are satisfied. You may contact our Privacy Officer to enquire about the progress, or any other aspect, of your complaint at any time.  

If you are not happy with how we have resolved your complaint, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the relevant authorities.

Australia

The relevant authority is the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner is available from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992.

New Zealand

The relevant authority is the Privacy Commissioner. Information about how to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner is available from the Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 0800 803 909.



Amendments to Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to new technologies and changed business practices. Any updated policy will be published on our website.



Further Information

If you would like any further information about how we handle personal information, please lodge a request with our Privacy Officer whose contact details are provided below.

Australia

Privacy Officer
GPC Asia Pacific
362 Wellington Road
Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170
Email:
contactus@repco.com.au

New Zealand

The Privacy Officer
GPC Asia Pacific Limited
PO Box 3201
Auckland
Email:
contactus@repco.co.nz

 

 

Last Updated February 2017